Russian Visa Requirements

The following documents should be submitted to the Russian Embassy or Consulate to obtain visa to enter Russia.

NEW REGULATIONS ON A VISA OBTAINING PROCEDURE IN EU COUNTRIES

The Russian consulates located in Europe take 3 to 10 business days for the visa processing. In addition, Russian visas issued by the consulates in Europe may have a five day "waiting period" on entering Russia, i.e. the person can not travel to Russia for at least 5 days after the visa is issued. However, this rule is applied sporadically and largely depends on the local consul's decretion. If your travel plans are urgent, we strongly recommend you to contact the Russian consulate you plan to collect your visa at and make sure that your visa will be available in time.


Russian Tourist Visa

1. Your original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia).
2. Two copies of Russian visa application form, completed and signed.
3. ONE passport-size photo signed on the back.
4. If Tour Group or Cruise Passenger: Letter from tour company or cruise line confirming itinerary and including a copy of the confirmation from authorized Russian travel company which shows the reference number and confirmation number for the visa.
5. If Individual Travel: Confirmation of hotel arrangements from authorized Russian travel company, or directly from the Russian hotel, showing reference number and confirmation number for the visa.

Russian Business Single, Double and Multiple-Entry Visa

1. Your original passport with aIt least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia).
2. Two copies of Russian visa application form, completed and signed.
3. ONE passport-size photo signed on the back.
4. For stay exceeding 3 months, or multi entry visa, a HIV test required.
5. Official invitation from an organization authorized to invite business visitors to Russia.

Business invitations to Russia are processed by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Federal Migration Service. Nationals of several countries may also obtain a business visa using an invitation issued by an authorized Russian company. The letter must contain: official seal and legal address of the agency, signature and name of official authorized to invite foreigners to Russia. The Embassy reserves the right to request the original invitation.

The above information is from https://www.visatorussia.com/russianvisa.nsf/visa_requirements.html

NOTICE: Should your application be denied, the organizing committee cannot change the decision of visa officer, nor will ICCDM 2018 engage in discussion or correspondence with the visa application center on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee CANNOT be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.


Invitation Letter

Important information regarding invitation letters (please read):

The invitation letter will be issued after the successful registration.

Your name must be listed exactly as it appears on your passport. Any differences between the name on your passport and the name on your invitation letter or other documentation could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.

Please note ICCDM Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference are not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Invitation Letter issued by ICMMT Conferences and conference Committee Board. Should your application be denied, ICCDM Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will ICCDM Conference and the organizing committee of the conference engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.

It takes time for the Embassy to process the VISA application, please register as early as you can to make sure you have enough time.